TENFOURCOMPLIANCE

Comparison · verified prices

The best DOT compliance companies, compared by what a year actually costs

TenFour is one of the providers on this page. Every number comes from the provider’s own published pricing, and every source is linked below.

Compare the total cost, not just the advertised starting price. Advertised prices in this industry describe different amounts of work; this page puts them on the same footing: what one truck and one driver actually cost for twelve months, at each provider that publishes a price.

Prices read from each provider’s own pricing page on September 7, 2026.

How we chose and ranked these DOT compliance companies

  • Who is on the list: the providers a one-truck carrier is most likely to be weighing. The national names and the owner-operators' association first, then established compliance and filing companies, then newer software. 17 in all, TenFour included.
  • How they are ordered: by market presence, not by price. The names a carrier hears first come first, so the ranking is not rigged toward the cheapest row, ours or anyone's.
  • How they are priced: one truck, one driver, twelve months, from each provider's own pricing page, read on September 7, 2026. Whatever a provider does not sell is added at the market median, never at our price, so a narrower product does not look cheaper simply for doing less.
  • The disclosure: TenFour is one of the providers compared, and we sell what this page compares. Our row is built from the same published prices as our pricing page and by the same method as every other row. A provider that publishes no price is listed as quote-required, never guessed at.

Which company is best depends on the operation. An owner-operator with one truck should read the comparable annual cost column rather than the advertised price. A small fleet adding drivers should watch for per-driver meters, which look cheapest at one driver and climb with every hire. A new authority should check whether a package covers the first-year filings and the new entrant audit, or only the software.

How to read this page

Do not compare base price to base price. Compare what you actually receive for it.

A lower advertised price usually buys a narrower scope. A document-storage subscription, a per-driver meter and a per-truck membership are not three prices for the same thing, and the cheapest number on the page is usually the one that covers the least. So every row here adds back what the carrier would still have to buy (from that vendor or another one) to reach what the TenFour membership already includes. That is the only comparison that tells you what a year costs.

Advertised price for twelve months, plus setup, plus what you still buy elsewhere to match TenFour’s scope, equals the comparable annual cost. One truck, one driver. Government fees, tests and physicals excluded everywhere.

Read the “still needed elsewhere” column as carefully as the price. It is the list of companies you would still be signing up with, the logins you would still hold and the renewal dates that would still be yours to remember. Fewer vendors, fewer renewal dates, fewer things to remember is a large part of what a membership is for.

Of the 14 providers that publish a price, 11 cost more than TenFour once you add what their price leaves out, and 3 land about the same.

TenFour comes to $1,287 a year for one truck with every driver included, counting the $99 a year consortium fee you pay directly, one company to deal with, and one thing no other row can offer: former over-the-road driver and law enforcement professional specializing in traffic enforcement, combining firsthand trucking experience with real-world insight into roadside enforcement and regulatory compliance.

What a year actually costs, provider by provider

One truck, one driver, twelve months. Providers are ordered by market presence, not by price, the names a carrier hears first come first. TenFour's row is computed from the same published prices as the pricing page, so the two can never disagree.
Advertised price for twelve months, plus setup+what you still buy elsewhere to match TenFour's scope=comparable annual cost
  • TenFourOne company, one bill

    Comparable annual cost$1,287

    $1,188 to TenFour + $99 bought elsewhere = $1,287

    Advertised: $99/month, billed annually ($119 month to month)

    Included: Driver files, drug & alcohol program (consortium enrollment and every form done for you), Clearinghouse, tracking, UCR, MCS-150, BOC-3, IFTA (annual plan), vault, safety-score watch, human review, scorecard. Former over-the-road driver and law enforcement professional specializing in traffic enforcement, combining firsthand trucking experience with real-world insight into roadside enforcement and regulatory compliance. None of the other providers in this table advertise that.

    Still needed elsewhere: the consortium's membership fee, $99 a year for the whole account, paid to the consortium directly. We refer you, enroll you and do every form, so it is still 1 vendor to manage.

  • FoleyQuote only

    Comparable annual costQuote required

    Advertised: Quote required: the Essential, Professional and Power tiers show no prices

    Included: Driver files, Clearinghouse, MVR monitoring and audit support are sold only inside the quote-only packages

    Still needed elsewhere: Cannot be priced without a quote

    No published price

  • J. J. KellerManaged service

    Comparable annual cost$1,732

    $594 to J. J. Keller + $1,138 bought elsewhere = $1,732

    Advertised: Managed services are quote-only. DOT Authority Monitoring is published at $49.50 per month per DOT number

    Included: Authority monitoring with UCR and MCS-150 filed automatically

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Consortium $160 · Clearinghouse $199 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · IFTA returns $400 · Audit-ready files $60$1,138 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    $445 a year more

  • OOIDA Business ServicesAssociation

    Comparable annual cost$1,393

    $380 to OOIDA Business Services + $1,013 bought elsewhere = $1,393

    Advertised: $45 a year membership, required before buying any service

    Included: CMCI drug & alcohol consortium $170 a year when you are your own DER, plus a one-time enrollment fee; Clearinghouse work billed separately ($115 bundle, or $75 + $40 portal + $10 a query)

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · Audit-ready files $60 · Deadline monitoring $60$1,013 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    $106 a year more

  • DOT Compliance GroupConsortium

    Comparable annual cost$1,410

    $571 to DOT Compliance Group + $839 bought elsewhere = $1,410

    Advertised: $299 a year, drug & alcohol testing program

    Included: Consortium enrollment and random testing management; Clearinghouse billed separately at $99 to $299 a year

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · Audit-ready files $60 · Deadline monitoring $60 · IFTA returns $400$839 in all, from other companies

    4 vendors to manage

    $123 a year more

  • FleetDrive 360À la carte filings

    Comparable annual cost$1,351

    $891 to FleetDrive 360 + $460 bought elsewhere = $1,351

    Advertised: $5 per driver per month for the platform

    Included: Compliance software: document storage, expiration tracking, alerts

    Still needed elsewhere: IFTA returns $400 · Audit-ready files $60$460 in all, from other companies

    3 vendors to manage

    $64 a year more

  • Trucksafe Compliance+Training

    Comparable annual cost$2,380

    $1,068 to Trucksafe Compliance+ + $1,312 bought elsewhere = $2,380

    Advertised: $99 per month with a 12-month minimum, or $89 a month billed annually ($1,068)

    Included: Attorney-built training courses, CSA score reports, monthly regulatory alerts, a webinar library, downloadable policy and DQ-file templates

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Consortium $160 · Clearinghouse $199 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400 · Audit-ready files $60$1,312 in all, from other companies

    6 vendors to manage

    $1,093 a year more

  • Simplex GroupQuote only

    Comparable annual costQuote required

    Advertised: Quote required, no compliance price is published

    Included: Compliance programs, consortium, Clearinghouse, driver files, audit prep, IFTA, UCR and MCS-150 are all quoted

    Still needed elsewhere: Cannot be priced without a quote

    No published price

  • DotFleet ComplianceManaged service

    Comparable annual cost$1,428

    $435 to DotFleet Compliance + $993 bought elsewhere = $1,428

    Advertised: $30 per driver per month, plus $75 per driver to build the file

    Included: Driver qualification files built and maintained, annual MVR pull and review, medical-card tracking, audit-ready recordkeeping

    Still needed elsewhere: Consortium $160 · Clearinghouse $199 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400 · Vehicle records $60$993 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    $141 a year more

  • Safe Haul SolutionsManaged service

    Comparable annual cost$1,244

    $670 to Safe Haul Solutions + $574 bought elsewhere = $1,244

    Advertised: $45 per active truck per month, full-service tier

    Included: Safety management, DQ files, Clearinghouse driver query, expiration tracking, CSA monitoring

    Still needed elsewhere: UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400$574 in all, from other companies

    3 vendors to manage

    About the same

  • DOT Compliance Company (usdot.co)À la carte filings

    Comparable annual cost$1,925

    $1,685 to DOT Compliance Company (usdot.co) + $240 bought elsewhere = $1,925

    Advertised: No subscription, every filing is a flat one-time price

    Included: DQ file compile $160, consortium $90 + $150 a driver, Clearinghouse setup $250, MCS-150 $300, BOC-3 $160, UCR $165 all-in, IFTA $250 setup plus $125 per vehicle per quarter

    Still needed elsewhere: Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · Audit-ready files $60 · Deadline monitoring $60$240 in all, from other companies

    2 vendors to manage

    $638 a year more

  • Start 4 TruckersManaged service

    Comparable annual cost$4,004

    $3,884 to Start 4 Truckers + $120 bought elsewhere = $4,004

    Advertised: $149 a month for the ongoing compliance plan, on top of a one-time setup package of $999, $1,499 or $1,999

    Included: Driver qualification file setup, drug & alcohol program, authority and registration work inside the setup package, then ongoing compliance support

    Still needed elsewhere: Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60$120 in all, from other companies

    2 vendors to manage

    $2,717 a year more

  • Vertical IdentityConsortium

    Comparable annual cost$1,297

    $284 to Vertical Identity + $1,013 bought elsewhere = $1,297

    Advertised: From $85 a year for the first driver ($25 each additional), or $295 a year for unlimited drivers

    Included: Drug & alcohol consortium and C/TPA services, Clearinghouse enrollment ($199 one-time setup)

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · Audit-ready files $60 · Deadline monitoring $60$1,013 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    About the same

  • AIST Safety ConsultingManaged service

    Comparable annual cost$3,700

    $2,388 to AIST Safety Consulting + $1,312 bought elsewhere = $3,700

    Advertised: $199 per month, PRO plan (Premium $699, Elite $1,499)

    Included: DataQs disputes, crash-report requests, citation help, phone access to safety specialists, discounts on training and audit help

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Consortium $160 · Clearinghouse $199 · Expiration tracking $60 · Vehicle records $60 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400 · Audit-ready files $60$1,312 in all, from other companies

    6 vendors to manage

    $2,413 a year more

  • DOT DocsSoftware

    Comparable annual cost$1,589

    $617 to DOT Docs + $972 bought elsewhere = $1,589

    Advertised: $247 a month or $2,497 a year (BASIC). An Owner Operator plan at $497 a year appears on the signup page

    Included: Compliance document software; drug testing consortium available as a $10 a month add-on

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Clearinghouse $199 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400$972 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    $302 a year more

  • SafeRoad ComplianceSoftware

    Comparable annual cost$7,364

    $7,090 to SafeRoad Compliance + $274 bought elsewhere = $7,364

    Advertised: From $499 per month, plus a $199 onboarding fee

    Included: A compliance portal for up to 10 drivers and vehicles

    Still needed elsewhere: Clearinghouse $199 · MCS-150 $75$274 in all, from other companies

    3 vendors to manage

    $6,077 a year more

  • TruckDocsAISoftware

    Comparable annual cost$1,331

    $199 to TruckDocsAI + $1,132 bought elsewhere = $1,331

    Advertised: $19.99 per month, or $199 a year billed annually (Basic)

    Included: Document tracking across 12 categories, expiration alerts, DQ file and New Entrant audit packets, IFTA reminders and fuel-receipt capture, load and factoring workflow

    Still needed elsewhere: Driver file $199 · Consortium $160 · Clearinghouse $199 · UCR filing $99 · MCS-150 $75 · IFTA returns $400$1,132 in all, from other companies

    5 vendors to manage

    About the same

Prices read from each provider's own published pricing on September 7, 2026, for a one-truck, one-driver carrier over twelve months, setup included. “Still needed elsewhere” is priced at the median of what the providers in this table charge for that item. Government fees, drug tests and physicals are excluded everywhere, because every provider passes them through. A person to answer your questions is not priced at all, no provider in the table sells one below $199 a month. TenFour is a private compliance-support service, not a government agency and not a law firm; nothing about the founder's background changes how anyone is treated at a roadside stop. The market-rate table and every source are below.

A worked example

The arithmetic behind one row, step by step, so you can see exactly how every number in the table was built.

FleetDrive 360

FleetDrive 360 advertises $5 per driver per month for the platform. It is the lowest headline number in the study, and it is an honest one. What it buys is compliance software: document storage, expiration tracking, alerts. Everything a carrier actually needs beyond storage and alerts is sold per item, so over twelve months a one-truck carrier pays this vendor $891, not the platform fee. Two pieces of TenFour’s scope (IFTA returns and audit-ready files) cannot be bought there at all. At the market rates published below they add $460, which brings the comparable annual cost to $1,351, $891 to FleetDrive 360 + $460 bought elsewhere = $1,351, which is $64 a year more than TenFour’s $1,287, spread across 3 vendors.

Advertised price
$5 per driver per month for the platform
What that price buys
Compliance software: document storage, expiration tracking, alerts
Twelve months with this vendor, its own per-item prices included
$891Everything else is priced per item: DQ file $199 ($159 to renew), consortium $185 per driver a year, Clearinghouse registration $249, UCR $99, MCS-150 $99, BOC-3 $89. IFTA and audit prep are not offered.
Still bought elsewhere, at the market rate
IFTA returns $400Audit-ready files $60$460 in all, from other companies
Comparable annual cost
$1,351= $891 to FleetDrive 360 + $460 bought elsewhere3 vendors to manage · TenFour is $1,287 with 1 vendor

The difference is not margin. It is one company handling the filings, the files, the consortium and the calendar together, billed once, with a person who answers when you ask, and a founder who has done this paperwork as a driver and asks for it today as the officer at the window. The numbers are here so the decision can be an informed one.

DOT compliance software or a done-for-you service?

Software gives you somewhere to store documents and a reminder when a date is coming. You still pull the record, chase the driver, prepare the filing and answer the auditor. A service does that work: it builds the driver files, prepares the filings and chases the missing documents. Both are legitimate purchases, and several rows in the table are software for exactly that reason.

The mistake is comparing the two on the monthly line alone, when one leaves the work on your desk and the other does not. The table adds back what the software leaves out, at market rates, so the two can be read on one number. For what the whole year costs, government fees included, see the full cost of DOT compliance.

Method and market rates

How every row was built, and the figures used to fill a gap when a provider does not sell part of this membership's scope. They are market prices, not ours, using our price would flatter the comparison.
  • Step 1

    We read what the provider published

    Every figure comes from the provider's own pricing page, read on September 7, 2026. Nothing is estimated from a sales call, a forum post or a screenshot. A provider that publishes no price is listed as quote-required rather than guessed at.

  • Step 2

    We price one carrier, twelve months

    One truck, one driver, a full year. That is the operation most of our readers run, and it is the size where per-driver and per-truck meters look cheapest on the advertised line and add up fastest on the invoice.

  • Step 3

    We fill the gaps at market rate, not at ours

    Where a provider does not sell a piece of what this membership covers (a consortium, a driver file, an IFTA return), we add the market's typical annual price for it from the table below, not TenFour's price. Otherwise a narrower product would look cheaper simply for doing less. TenFour's own row adds the one thing you pay elsewhere under the membership: the consortium's fee, at the published price of the consortium we refer members to ($99 a year for the whole account, unlimited drivers), because that is what you actually pay, not a market median.

  • Step 4

    Government fees are excluded everywhere

    UCR, the Clearinghouse query fee, drug tests, physicals and MVR pulls are left out of every row, including ours. Every provider passes them through, so including them would move all the numbers by the same amount and tell you nothing.

  • Driver qualification file built and maintained, one driver, year one

    $199

    Median of the verified prices: DotFleet $435, CNS $362, FleetDrive 360 $199, Vertical Identity $149 to $249, SafeRoad $149, usdot.co $160

  • Drug & alcohol consortium membership, one driver (tests paid separately everywhere)

    $160

    Median of the verified prices that do not bundle tests: Vertical Identity $85, Safe Haul $95, FleetCollect $96, SafeRoad $150, OOIDA $170, FleetDrive 360 $185, Foley $190, DOT Compliance Group $299

  • Clearinghouse registration, consents and the annual query, year one

    $199

    Median of the verified prices: Foley $100, OOIDA $115, Vertical Identity $199, DOT Compliance Group $99 to $299, FleetDrive 360 $249, usdot.co $250

  • Medical card, inspection and MVR tracking

    $60

    A software tier: TruckDocsAI covers tracking, vehicle records, audit packets and alerts together for $199 a year, so each of the four is priced at a quarter of that, rounded down

  • Vehicle inspection and maintenance records

    $60

    Same software-tier basis as tracking

  • IFTA quarterly returns, one truck, four returns

    $400

    Verified: SafeRoad $99 a quarter, usdot.co $125 a quarter; the study's typical range is $80 to $125 a return

  • MCS-150 biennial update handled, per year

    $75

    Verified per-filing prices Foley $60, FleetDrive 360 $99, CNS $135, DOT Compliance Group $199, Start 4 Truckers $199, usdot.co $300, median $167, spread over the two-year cycle and rounded down

  • UCR filing service fee (government fee paid separately everywhere)

    $99

    Median of the verified service portions: My Safety Manager ~$19, SafeRoad $59, Vertical Identity ~$74, CNS $75, FleetDrive 360 $99, Start 4 Truckers $99, usdot.co $110, DOT Compliance Group ~$164, J. J. Keller $310

  • Audit-ready files kept current

    $60

    Same software-tier basis as tracking

  • Deadline and safety-score monitoring with alerts

    $60

    Same software-tier basis as tracking

A market rate is only added to a provider’s row when that provider does not sell the item at all. TenFour’s row carries exactly one addition: the consortium membership, which you pay to the consortium directly, at its own published price rather than the market median, $99 a year for the whole account, unlimited drivers, with the consortium we refer members to. The membership covers every other line above, and the full included list is published beside the price. TenFour’s own figure in the table is $1,188 for twelve months of the annual plan for one truck, plus $99 for the consortium membership.

What is not priced

Four parts of the membership have no comparable product in the market, so nothing is added to any competitor's row for them. Each one is left out in the competitors' favor.
  • A person to answer questions

    Routine questions answered the same business day, by someone who knows the account. The closest thing in the study is AIST Safety Consulting, which sells phone access to a specialist from $199 a month; no market rate exists below that, so nothing is added.

  • Human review of every filing

    Software prepares the filing; a person checks it before it goes to FMCSA or the state. No provider in the study sells that as a separate line, so it carries no price here.

  • The monthly scorecard

    What was handled, what is coming and where the carrier stands, once a month. There is no comparable product to price it against.

  • DataQs triage

    A written go or no-go on any violation worth challenging. The nearest published product is a per-challenge fee, which is a different thing, so nothing is added for it.

Sources

Every priced row links to the page the price was read from, so you can check it or watch it change.

What this comparison is not

Three limits, stated up front, because a comparison that hides its limits is advertising.
  • Not a claim about quality

    A higher annual cost is not a worse company. Several providers here do things we do not do at all (enterprise fleet software, classroom training, defense work), and for the carrier who needs that, price is not the deciding number.

  • Not exhaustive

    These are the providers a one-truck carrier is most likely to be weighing, ordered by market presence: the national names and the owner-operators' association first, then established compliance and filing companies, then newer software. Narrower products exist (a consortium on its own, a per-driver file service, a document app), and they cost less because they do less; the method above is how to price one against the whole job. Only providers that publish a price can appear with one; the largest names route you to a quote form instead, which is a legitimate way to sell and an impossible way to compare.

  • Not permanent

    Prices move. Every row carries the date it was read, September 7, 2026, and the whole table is re-checked on a schedule rather than whenever it happens to suit us.

We are not attacking anyone here. Every company on this page is selling something a carrier can reasonably buy, and several of them do it well. The purpose is to let a small carrier see the whole bill before signing, which is the same reason TenFour’s published pricing sits on one public page. If you work for a provider on this page and believe a figure is wrong, email sam@tenfourcompliance.com with the page it should be read from. We will correct it within one business day and note the change. That offer is the whole reason this page can be published at all.

Where the difference actually comes from

Most of the gap is not margin. It is the list of things this industry sells separately and we do not.

What other companies charge extra for

  • Driver qualification file build

    $75 to $230 per driver, plus $132 to $199 a year to maintain

  • Drug & alcohol consortium membership

    $66 to $299 per driver per year

  • Clearinghouse setup and queries

    $249 to $299 setup, or $12 per query

  • MCS-150 biennial update

    $110 to $399 for a form FMCSA files free

  • UCR filing service fee

    $45 to $310 on top of the government fee

  • BOC-3 process agent

    $50 to $375

  • IFTA quarterly return

    $30 to $150 per quarter for one truck

  • Per-driver or per-truck meter

    $24 to $49 per driver per month

  • Setup or onboarding fee

    $75 to $199

  • New entrant audit preparation

    $150 kit to $899

  • DataQs challenge

    $25 to $250 each

  • Twelve-month contract

    Common; some with no refunds

What TenFour builds in

  • Driver qualification file build

    Included, every driver

  • Drug & alcohol consortium membership

    Enrollment and every form done for you; you pay the consortium directly, $99 a year for the whole account

  • Clearinghouse setup and queries

    Included; $1.25 queries paid to FMCSA

  • MCS-150 biennial update

    Included

  • UCR filing service fee

    Included; you pay the fee at ucr.gov

  • BOC-3 process agent

    Included at onboarding; you pay the agent directly

  • IFTA quarterly return

    Included on the annual plan

  • Per-driver or per-truck meter

    $59 per additional truck, every driver included

  • Setup or onboarding fee

    None on the annual plan

  • New entrant audit preparation

    Included in onboarding

  • DataQs challenge

    Triage included; drafting $99

  • Twelve-month contract

    No contract; unused months refunded

The ranges are what named providers published on their own pricing pages in September 2026. See the full comparison and sources →

Choosing a DOT compliance company

Which DOT compliance company is best for an owner-operator?

The one whose comparable annual cost, not its advertised price, is lowest for the work you want done. For one truck and one driver, the providers here that publish a price come to $1,244 to $7,364 a year once you add what each leaves out. If you will do the filings yourself, a software tier can be enough; if you want the work done, compare the managed services line by line. TenFour is one of the options, which is why every number here links to its source.

Is DOT compliance software cheaper than a service?

On the monthly line, usually. It is not the same purchase: software stores your documents and reminds you of dates, and you still pull the MVR, chase the medical card, prepare the filing and answer the auditor. Add the services you would still buy (driver files, the consortium, Clearinghouse, IFTA) to the software price and compare that total, which is what each row in the table does.

Add it up before you sign anything.

One company, one monthly payment, one place for your compliance. Priced per truck for carriers with 1 to 6 trucks, every add-on and every third-party fee published beside it.

$99/month is the annual plan for one truck, billed $1,188 up front, about two months free against $119 month to month. Each additional truck is $59/month ($69 month to month), every driver included, up to six trucks. Cancel any month; remaining full months refunded.